256925310290959
top of page
Galect 3d icon

GALECT LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

Galect Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, with company number, 12801858 (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal data is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal data provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our gas and electrical services (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you, including through our website.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other detailed privacy notices we may provide when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you understand our privacy practices in relation to your data.

The information we collect

Personal data: is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

We may collect, use, store and disclose different kinds of personal data about you which we have listed below:

  • Identity Data including first name, middle name and last name.

  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details (through our third party payment processor, Stripe).

  • Transaction Data we or our third party processors will collect information including details about payments from you to us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical and Usage Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

  • Profile Data including your username and password for our Services on our website, orders you have made with us, support requests you have made, information you have shared with our social media platforms, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

  • Interaction Data including information you provide to us if you participate in any surveys that we use for research purposes. 

  • Professional data including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience.

  • Special Categories of Personal Data is a special category of personal data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not actively request special categories of data about you, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If at any time we need to collect special categories of data about you, we will only collect it and use it as required or authorised by law.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal data which you directly provide to us, including e.g. when you register for an account, through the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.

  • Indirectly: We may collect personal data which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as  when you use our website, in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.

Purposes and legal bases for processing

We collect and process personal data about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable laws. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please reach out to us if you need further details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.  

table1_Capture.PNG
table2_Capture.PNG

If you have consented to our use of data about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your data because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using our services. Further information about your rights is available below.

Our disclosures of personal data to third parties

We may disclose personal data to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers such as Yell;

  • marketing or advertising providers;

  • professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers;

  • payment systems operators such as Stripe;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a summons.
     

Overseas transfers

Where we disclose personal data to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal data outside of the United Kingdom. The level of data protection in countries outside of the United Kingdom may be less comprehensive than what is offered in the United Kingdom. Where we transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom, we will perform those transfers using appropriate safeguards in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws and we will protect the transferred personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes:
 

  • only transferring your personal data to countries that have been deemed by applicable data protection laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or

  • including standard contractual clauses in our agreements with third parties that are overseas.
     

Data retention
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
 

Your rights and controlling your personal data
 

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal data about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal data about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal data to us.
 

Access, correction, processing and portability: You may request details of the personal data that we hold about you and how we process it (commonly known as a “data subject request”). You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have your personal data rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to object to decisions being made based on automated processing where the decision will produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal data to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal data relating to you transferred to you or another organisation.
 

Unsubscribe:

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Withdraw consent: Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
 

Complaints:

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Storage and security
 

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal data and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
 

Cookies
 

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

We use the following cookies:
 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our online Services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our online Services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our online Services and to see how visitors move around our online Services when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our online Services work, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our online Services. These cookies enable us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting and advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  • Social media cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.
     

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

table3_Capture.PNG

Links to other websites
 

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
 

Personal data from social network accounts
 

If you connect your account with us to a social network account, such as Facebook or Google, we will collect your personal data from the social network. We will do this in accordance with the privacy settings you have chosen on that social network.

The personal data that we may receive includes your name, ID, user name, handle, profile picture, gender, age, language, list of friends or follows and any other personal data you choose to share.
 

We use the personal data we receive from the social network to create a profile for you on our platform.

If you agree, we may also use your personal data to give you updates on the social network which might interest you. We will not post to your social network without your permission.
 

Where we have accessed your personal data through your Facebook account, you have the right to request the deletion of personal data that we have been provided by Facebook. To submit a request for the deletion of personal data we acquired from Facebook, please send us an email at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy and specify in your request which personal data you would like deleted. If we deny your request for the deletion of personal data, we will explain why.
 

Use of Google API Services (this section applies to personal data accessed through Google API Services)

We use Google’s Application Programming Interface (API) Service to enable you to login to our website.

Our use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements (set out in the Google API Services User Data Policy).
 

We limit our use of the personal data that we collect to providing or improving our Services. We do not use the personal data for any other purposes.
 

We only transfer the personal data to others if it is necessary to provide or improve our Services or as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets where we notify you of this.

We do not use or transfer the personal data for serving ads, including retargeting, personalised or interest based advertising.

We don’t allow humans to read the personal data unless
 

  • we have first received your consent to view specific messages, files or other data;

  • it is necessary for security purposes (such as investigating a bug or abuse);

  • our use is limited to internal operations and the personal data (including derivations) have been aggregated and anonymised.


These restrictions apply to the raw data we obtain from the restricted scopes and data that is aggregated, anonymised or derived from them.
 

We have policies and procedures in place setting out appropriate safeguards for protecting your personal data obtained with the Google APIs. We will also ensure that our employees, agents, contractors and successors comply with the Google API Services Data Policy.
 

Amendments
 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you if we make a significant change to this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us and by publishing an updated version on our website. For any questions or notices, please contact us at:
 

Galect Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, with company number, 12801858.

Email: info@galect.uk

Last update: 25 October 2023

© LegalVision Law UK Ltd

Contact Galect Ltd

We accept payment via BACS, cheque, most major credit and debit cards, Direct Debit and PayPal.

 

Our engineers and support staff are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Review us today on:
  • Facebook
Get in touch

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page